You are here: Home > Participate > Meetings and Events > RIPE Meetings > RIPE 51 > Sessions Archive

Sessions Archive

Monday, 10 October 2005

Time Presentation Media
11:30-12:30 Newcomers' Intro mp3
  Newcomers' Intro
Rob Blokzijl, RIPE Chairman
 
14:00-15:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  Hot Potatoes Heat Up BGP Routing
Renata Teixeira, Université Pierre et Marie Curie
 
  Estimating the Traffic Matrix in IP Networks
Thomas Telkamp, Cariden Technologies
 
  AMS-IX Performance Measurements
Geert Nijpels, AMS-IX
 
16:00-17:00 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  Improving the Security and Robustness of Internet Routing
Georgos Siganos
 
  AON and Grid Security: XML Web Services vulnerabilities and threats analysis
Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam
 

Tuesday, 11 October 2005

Time Presentation Media
09:00-10:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  Have We Reached 1000 Prefixes Yet?
Gert Döring, SpaceNet AG
 
  IPv6 multihoming status
Kurtis Lindqvist, NETNOD
 
  An Alternative Address Allocation Algorithm for IPv6
Mei Wang, Cisco Systems
 
11:00-12:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  AS Numbers
Geoff Huston, APNIC
 
  Today's challenges in Lawful Interception
Carlo Rogialli, URMET
 
  Policy Development Process
Leo Vegoda, RIPE NCC
 
  ENISA Introduction
Boaz Gelbord, ENISA
 
14:00-15:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  Provisioning ENUM in Germany
Marcos Sanz, DENIC eG
 
  ENUM provisioning techniques
Adrian Georgescu, AG Projects
 
  ENUM validation architecture &s; friends
Bernie Höneisen, SWITCH
 
16:00-17:00 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  Combined User and Carrier ENUM under e164.arpa
Michael Haberler, Internet Foundation Austria
 
  Korean Internet Industry
Jinhyoun Youn, KT
 
  APNIC Trial of Certification of IP Addresses and ASes
Geoff Huston, APNIC
 

Wednesday, 12 October 2005

Time Presentation Media
09:00-10:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  IPv4 Address Lifetime Expectancy Revisited
Geoff Huston, APNIC
 
  Network Monitoring & Measurement: Privacy and Legal Issues
Andrew Cormack, UKERNA
 
11:00-12:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  AfriNIC Update
Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC
 
  APNIC Status Report
Paul Wilson, APNIC
 
  ARIN Status Report
Raymond Plzak, ARIN
 
  LACNIC REPORT
Ricardo Patara, LACNIC
 
  NRO Update
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC
 
  ICANN ASO Address Council NRO Number Council
Hans Petter Holen
 
  NRO Stats
Filiz Yilmaz, RIPE NCC
 
  Current Policy Topics A Worldwide View
Filiz Yilmaz, RIPE NCC
 
  RIPE NCC Number Update
Leo Vegoda, RIPE NCC
 
14:00-15:30 Address Policy WG (IRC Log) mp4
  Agenda  
14:00-15:30 Anti-Spam WG (IRC Log) mp3
  Agenda  
  Good practice in minimising e-mail abuse
Rodney Tillotson
 
  DKIM
Patrik Fältström, Cisco Systems
 
16:00-17:00 DNS WG (IRC Log) mp4
  Agenda  
  IETF DNS Report
Olaf Kolkman, NLnetLabs
 
  IETF CRISP WG Report
Marcos Sanz
 
  EPP RFC Updates
Scott Hollenbeck
presented by Jaap Akkerhuis
 
  Effects of anycast on K-root
Lorenzo Colitti, RIPE NCC
 
16:00-17:00 Test Traffic WG mp3
  Agenda / TTM Status and Plans  
  Building a solution for active monitoring of the Swedish Internet
Rickard Dahlstrand, tilde
 
17:00-18:00 DNS WG / IPv6 WG (IRC Log) mp4
  DNS Guru Quiz
Carsten Strotmann, Men & Mice
 
  6DISS: IPv6 Dissemination & Exploitation
Bernard Tuy
 
17:00-18:00 Test Traffic WG mp3
  EGEE (JRA4)
Loukik Kudarimoti, DANTE
 
  The perfSONAR Project and TTM Enhancement Requests
Loukik Kudarimoti, DANTE
 

Thursday, 13 October 2005

Time Presentation Media
09:00-10:30 Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  The Peering Manager's Toolbox
Peter Cohen, TeliaSonera
 
  2005: The summer of multicast
James Rice, LINX
 
11:00-12:30 DNS WG 2 (IRC Log) mp4
  RIPE NCC DNS Restructuring Update
Brett Carr, RIPE NCC
 
  Deprecation of ip6.int
Andrei Robachevsky, RIPE NCC
 
  CADR: DNSSEC Authenticated DNS Registry
Johan Ihren, Autonomica
 
  RIPE NCC ccTLD DNS Operations
Lars-Johan Liman, Autonomica
 
  Six Months Later
Jakob Schlyter, NIC-SE
 
  SOA values revisited
Peter Koch, DENIC eG
 
  ENUM Predelegation Checks
Peter Koch, DENIC eG
 
11:00-12:30 EIX WG (IRC Log) mp3
  Euro-IX Report
Serge Radovcic, Euro-IX
 
  AMS-IX Update
Cara Mascini, AMS-IX
 
  Update DE-CIX
Bernhard Krönung, DE-CIX
 
  INEX update
Nick Hilliard, INEX
 
  LINX Update
Mike Hughes, LINX
 
  Nederlands-Duitse Internet Exchange
Remco van Mook, NDIX
 
  LoNAP Update
Denesh Bhabuta, LoNAP
 
  Netnod
Kurtis Lindqvist, NETNOD
 
  Norwegian Internet eXchange
Kjetil Otter Olsen, Norwegian Internet eXchange
 
  NIX.CZ
Josef Chomyn, NIX.CZ
 
  SFINX update
Sabine Jaume-Rajaonia, RENATER
 
  Terremark
Josh Snowhorn, terremark
 
  The Vienna Internet eXchange
Christian Panigl, Vienna University
 
  VoIP Peering ... and what it hasn’t got to do with you
Mike Hughes
 
14:00-15:30 Routing WG (IRC Log) mp4
  Agenda  
  Route flap damping
Philip Smith
 
  RIS Update
Arife Vural, RIPE NCC
 
  Route Aggregation Best Practice
Mike Hughes, LINX
 
14:00-15:30 ENUM WG (IRC Log) mp3
  RIPE 51 ENUM WG News summary
Carsten Schiefner, Deutsche Telekom
 
  ENUM Update RIPE 51
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC
 
  ETSI ENUM Plugtest
Jim Reid
 
  ENUMbers
Peter Koch, DENIC eG
 
  E.164 Numbers For An ENUM Testbed
Jim Reid
 
16:00-17:00 NCC Services WG (IRC Log) mp4
  Agenda  
  Membership Survey 2005 Results
Paul Rendek, RIPE NCC
 
  RIPE NCC Update and Vision and Focus 2006
Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC
 
  Hostcount ++
Andrei Robachevsky RIPE NCC
 
  RIPE NCC Training Services Activities Update
Rumy Kanis, RIPE NCC
 

Friday, 14 October 2005

Time Presentation Media
09:00-10:30 Database WG (IRC Log) mp4
  Agenda  
  RIPE Database Update
Shane Kerr, RIPE NCC
 
  crypt() considered (too) harmless
Peter Koch, DENIC eG
 
  RIPE Database IRIS Prototype
Shane Kerr, RIPE NCC
 
11:00-12:30 Closing Plenary (IRC Log) mp4
  RIPE NCC's DNSSEC Deployment
Olaf Kolkman, NLnet Labs