Agenda

Monday, 18 June 2018

All talks take place in the Athena Meeting Room, first floor.  

10:00 - 11:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee (mezzanine floor)
11:00 - 12:30
Tutorial
  • IPv6 Security
    Massimiliano Stucchi, RIPE NCC
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Salon Europa - mezzanine floor)
14:00 - 15:30
Opening Plenary
  • Welcome
    -Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
    -Eric Andrei Băleanu, Interlan Internet Exchange, Local Host
    -Jan Žorž, Programme Committee Chair
  • RIPE NCC Update
    Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC
  • Country Analysis On Romania
    Christian Teuschel, RIPE NCC
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (mezzanine floor)
16:00 - 18:00
Routing / Infrastructure
  • Latests on BGP Monitoring
    Paolo Lucente, pmacct
  • Better IP Multicast Architecture Brewing: BIER
    Krzysztof Grzegorz Szarkowicz, Juniper Networks
  • RIFT: Routing In Fat Trees
    Krzysztof Grzegorz Szarkowicz, Juniper Networks
  • IXP Paradigm Shift
    Zoran Perovic, Serbian Open eXchange
18:00 - 18:30
Lightning Talks
  • PeeringDB Update
    Arnold Nipper, PeeringDB
  • IXP.mk - The Road from Idea to University IXP in Macedonia
    Vladislav Bidikov, Faculty of Computer Science and Engineering - Ss. Cyril and Methodius University, Macedonia
  • RIPE Networking App
    Adam Castle, RIPE NCC
18:30 - 19:30
BoF
  • Joint SEE and ENOG meeting (SEEE)
    Moderator: Dušan Stojičević
20:00 - 02:00

Social Event at The Venue

 

Tuesday, 19 June 2018

All talks take place in the Athena Meeting Room, first floor.

08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee (mezzanine floor)
09:00 - 10:30
IXP Plenary
  • Euro-IX Update and IXPDB and Tools
    Rebecca Class-Peter, Euro-IX
  • The Road to 400G Over the Next 12 Months
    Thomas Weible, Flexoptix GmbH
  • Implementation of MANRS in the IXP Network
    Goran Slavic, Serbian Open eXchange
10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break (mezzanine floor)
11:00 - 12:30
IPv6 / Infrastructure Plenary
  • Surveying IPv6 in the SEE Region
    Massimiliano Stucchi, RIPE NCC
  • RIPE-690: IPv6 Prefix Assignment for End-user
    Jan Zorz, Internet Society
  • What Makes Quad9DNS Different?
    Nishal Goburdhan, Packet Clearing House
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch (Salon Europa - mezzanine floor)
14:00 - 15:30
IXP Plenary
  • TV Exchange
    Cristian Copcea, Interlan Internet Exchange
  • University Network and Datacenter of RASH
    Mariglen Hysko, RASH
  • ANIX: The Albanian Neutral Internet Exchange
    -Daniele Arena, NaMeX
    -Kledi Andoni, ANIX
15:30 - 16:00 Coffee Break (mezzanine floor)
16:00 - 17:30
Policy/GOV/CERT Plenary
  • GDPR Implementation at the RIPE NCC
    Maria Stafyla, RIPE NCC
  • OTA & IoT: A Shared Responsibility
    Kevin Meynell, Internet Society
  • Policy Making for Newbies
    Marco Schmidt, RIPE NCC
17:30 - 18:00
Lightning Talks
  • RACI: RIPE Academic Cooperation Initiative
    Gergana Petrova, RIPE NCC
  • Papageno - Bird in the Interdomain
    Remco van Mook, Asteroid
  • Lessons from Technical Meetings Coordination
    Razvan Oprea, RIPE NCC
18:00 - 18:30
Closing Plenary
  • Farewell
    Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
18:30 - 20:30

Closing Reception at Hotel Timisoara (mezzanine floor)