Skip to main content

Agenda

The agenda is still in draft and subject to change leading up to the event.

Monday, 22 April. Plenary Room: Ilissos
Time Item

08:30 - 09:00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:30 - 10:30

Workshop: Global Routing Security for Practitioners

Ignas Bagdonas

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Workshop: Global Routing Security for Practitioners

Ignas Bagdonas

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Opening

  • RIPE Chairs, RIPE NCC, Lancom (SEE 12 Host)
  • RIPE Community Update -Mirjam Kühne (RIPE Chair)
  • Where it All Started - Dennis Jennings, Daniele Bovio, Daniel Karrenberg, Niall O'Reilly (EARN), Vesna Manojlovic (moderator)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Plenary

  • Why Greece is the New Telecoms Gateway - George Nolis (Lancom)
  • netlab: Bringing the joy back to virtual networking labs -
    Ivan Pepelnjak (ipSpace.net AG)
  • IXP Traffic Pattern: Usage Pattern From IXP Public Shared Traffic Data in SEE Countries - Gianluca Sironi (PCIX | NAQUADRIA)

17:30 - 18:00

Lightning Talks (3x10 min)

  • PeeringDB - Updates - Livio Morina (PeeringDB)
  • 30 years of security collaboration in Europe - Silvio Oertli (SWITCH / TF-CSIRT)
  • Engage, Rotate: changing dnssec operations for a TLD - Dmytro Kohmanyuk (Hostmaster LLC)
Tuesday, 23 April. Plenary Room: Ilissos
Time Item

08:30 - 09:00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:00 - 10:30

Plenary

  • RPKI Usability 2024 - Tim Bruijnzeels (RIPE NCC)
  • SIG-NOC Tools Survey Results - Maria Isabel Gandia Carriedo (CSUC)
  • Could Anycasting Help Mitigate RPKI Incidents? - Alain Durand (ICANN)

10:30 - 11:00

Coffee Break

11:00 - 12:30

Plenary

  • When Satellite is All You Have: Watching the Internet From 550 ms - Danilo Giordano (Politecnico di Torino)
  • Finding the Locations of CDN Servers - Daniele Arena (Namex Roma IXP) and Max Stucchi (AS58280)
  • Global IP Routing for Kubernetes Clusters - Antonios Chariton

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch

14:00 - 15:30

Panel

Technology adoption: IPv6 in South East Europe

  • Georgios Manousakis (OTE)
  • Vasja Križmančič (2S Computers / Karsolink)
  • Pavle Mijušković (EKIP)
  • Qasim Lone (RIPE NCC)
  • Hisham Ibrahim (moderator)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Plenary

  • RIPE NCC Update - Hisham Ibrahim (RIPE NCC)
  • Written in DNA: EU Proposal for Fundamentally New Telecom Market - Jelena Cosic (RIPE NCC)
  • Orchestrate day-to-day operations based on a single source of truth: the case of GP4L - Roman Lapacz (Poznan Supercomputing and Networking Center, PSNC)

17:30 - 18:00

Lightning Talks (3x10 min)

  • RACI submission: Live Long and Prosper: Analyzing Long-Lived MOAS Prefixes in BGP - Khwaja Zubair Sediqi (Max Planck Institute for Informatics)
  • Enabling Privacy-Aware Zone Exchanges - Nikos Kostopoulos (National Technical University of Athens, NTUA)
  • Conversation on the draft of the Feminist Principle of the internet on Environment - hvale vale (Association for Progressive Communication)

18:00 - 18:30

Closing Plenary

Closing Remarks - Hisham Ibrahim (RIPE NCC)

18:30 - 20:30

Closing Reception