Agenda

For all meeting sessions, there will be live audio translation from English to Ukrainian and vice-versa. You will receive headphones to listen to the live audio translation.

Meeting room: Grand Hall Khreschatyk

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee

 

09:30 - 10:00

Welcome Speech

 

10:00 - 10:30

RIPE NCC Update

Axel Pawlik (RIPE NCC)

10:30 - 10:45

Announcement: RIPE Networking App

Ihor Marhitych (RIPE NCC)

10:45 - 11:15

DNSSEC and Other DNS Security

Taras Heichenko (Independent Industry Expert)

11:15 - 11:45

Moderating the Risks of DNS Over HTTPS Paul Vixie (Farsight Security)

11:45 - 12:00

DNSSEC Deployment in Ukraine Dmitry Kohmanyuk (Hostmaster.UA)

12:00 - 14:00

Lunch  

14:00 - 14:30

RIPE NCC Certified Professionals Maxim Burtikov (RIPE NCC)

14:30 - 15:00

A Bit of IETF Does Not Hurt Anyone

Panel discussion:

15:00 - 15:30

Developments in Routing Security

Oleg Muravskiy (RIPE NCC)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break  

15:45 - 16:15

Restrictions in the Modern Internet Maxim Tulyev (InAU)

16:15 - 16:45

Internet Governance in Ukraine

Ivan Petukhov (Adamant)

16:45 - 17:00

Coffee Break  
17:00 - 17:30 Law-Abiding or Freedom: Hard Choice in Ukraine Kostiantyn Korsun (Berezha Security)
17:30 - 17:55 Analyzing Network Delay by Measuring TCP Round Trip Time Ali Norouzi (RACI)
17:55 - 18:00 InterLAN Internet Exchange Eric Andrei Băleanu (InterLAN)
18:00 - 18:15 How We Stand for 3Tb/s DDOS Vitaly Karlov (servers.com)

19:30 - 22:30

Social dinner

 

Wednesday, 25 September 2019

Meeting room: Khreschatyk Grand Hall

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee  

09:30 - 10:00

Five Stages of IPv6 Jen Linkova (Google)

10:00 - 10:30

Scaleway approach to VXLAN EVPN Fabric

Pavel Lunin (Scaleway)

10:30 - 11:00

MANRS Initiative

Massimiliano Stucchi (ISOC)

11:00 - 11:20

ITHI Initiative

Natalia Mochu (ICANN)

11:20 - 11:25

EURALO Introduction

Roberto Gaetano (EURALO)

11:25 - 11:30 New Dashboard: www.ripe.net Igor Marhitych (RIPE NCC)
11:30 - 12:00 RIPE NCC Tools Update Viktor Naumov (RIPE NCC)

12:00 - 14:00

 Lunch  

14:00 - 14:30

Mythical 5G, or What to Expect

Panel discussion:
  • Eugene Bugakov (Juniper)
  • Alexander Fediienko (InAU)
  • Alex Semenyaka (RIPE NCC)

14:30 - 15:00

Network Monitoring in the Facebook Infrastructure Giacomo Bagnoli (Facebook)

15:00 - 15:30

The Evolution of Network Manageability

Ignas Bagdonas (Equinix)

15:30 - 15:45

Coffee Break

 

15:45 - 16:15

State of the Internet: Ukraine and Neighbouring Countries Alex Semenyaka (RIPE NCC)

16:15 - 16:45

Distance/RTT Analysis for Ukraine Alex Semenyaka (RIPE NCC)

16:45 - 17:00

Coffee Break  

17:00 - 17:20

How Can a LIR Almost Lose All of its Resources?

Vlad Matvienko

17:20 - 17:40

Fraud vs Procedures

Maxim Burtikov (RIPE NCC)

17:40 - 18:15

IPv4 Runout + Q&A

Anje Roosjen (RIPE NCC)

18:15 - 18:30

Closing Ceremony