Attendee List

The following people were confirmed as attending the meeting. The last list update was on 05/10/01.

NameCountryAffiliation



Bram Dov Abramson US TeleGeography
Yanal Abzack JO Jordan Telecommunications Company
Yanal Abzack JO Jordan Telecom
Stephen Adams UK BT
Jaap Akkerhuis NL St. Internet Domein Registratie NL
James Aldridge NL KPNQwest
Hamid Alipour Khamjani IR Telecommunication Company of Iran
Amar Andersson SE Telia AB
Takashi Arano JP Asia Global Crossing
Roy Arends NL Nominum Ltd
Joachim Astel DE Noris network AG
Julia Axell UK Telia UK Ltd
Tomasz Babik PL NASK
Gerlinde Barna DE Deutsche Telekom AG
Jeff Barrows US Aleron
Pierre Baume NL MFN
Michael Behringer ES Cisco Systems
Nathan Bell EU KPNQwest
Denesh Bhabuta GB Aexiomus Limited
Alain Bidron FR France Telecom
Jean Ernest Bikoe CM Cameroon Telecommunications
Elmar K. Bins DE Nextra Deutschland GmbH & Co. KG
Robert Blechinger DE Cybernet AG
Rob Blokzijl EU RIPE
Larry Blunk UK Merit Network Inc.
Einar Bohlin US Worldcom 701
Andrea Borgato IT I.NET S.p.A.
Stanislas Bourgain FR French National Regulation Authority
Daniele Bovio EU America Online, Inc.
Mirko Brzoska DE Webmatic Kommunikations GmbH
Ladislav Bukvicka CZ KPNwest Czechia
Randy Bush EA AT&T
Bryan Busropan NL KPN Research
Pierfrancesco Caci IT Telecom Italia
Pierfrancesco Caci IT Telecom Italia
Terry Cavelle UK IPS
Francesco Chiappini IT Telecom Italia
Francesco Chiappini IT Telecom Italia
Josef Chomyn CZ NIX.CZ z.s.p.o.
Darren Clifford UK BAND-X
Jean-Marc Colomb BE ETNO
Linus Corin UK Telia UK Ltd
Joel Corral FR ENST Bretagne
Monica Cortes Sack EU RIPE NCC
Maribel Cosin ES RedIRIS
Chris Cousins UK Carrier1
John Crain US ICANN
Ferenc Csorba EU RIPE NCC
Jan-Ahrent Czmok DE Jippii Group Oyj
Pieterjan d Hertog BE Belgacom Skynet
Raffaele D'Albenzio IT Telecom Italia Lab
Leslie Daigle US Verisign
Daniel Davids CH CERN
Elwyn Davies UK Nortel Networks
Kyoko Day JP Apia
Stephane De Deken BE Belgacom Skynet
Maurice Dean UK Global Crossing
Jeannette Decades EU RIPE NCC
Jorg Dekker GB Level(3) Communications
Arianna Del Soldato IT Italian Registration Authority
Antoine Delvaux BE BELNET
Yuri Demchenko NL TERENA
Franco Denoth
IAT - CNR
Yves Devillers FR INRIA
Gilles Deworm BE Ebone
Daniel Diaz EU RIPE NCC
Jan Diegelmann DE N@work Internet Informationssysteme GmbH
Mouhamet Diop
AFRINIC
Bohumil Dluhos CZ UUNET Czech s.r.o.
Gert Doering DE SpaceNet
Zeljko Draskovic YU Internet Crna Gora
Dirk Dreikandt DE EWE TEL
Irina Druzhinina RU GlobalOne(Equant)
Francis Dupont FR Enst Bretagne
Sven Eisenmann DE Tiscali Business GmbH
Pernot Eric FR France Telecom
Ilpo Etolin FI Song Communications Oy
Vanessa Evans UK LINX
Justin Farrelly UK ScoLocate Lrd
Steve Feldman US Vivace Networks
Dietrich Felgenhauer DE Deutsche Telekom
Succour Fernandes UK Telia UK Ltd
Chris Fletcher
Linx
Kristian Forde NO Active ISP ASA
Katri Forsberg SE Tele2 Sverige AB/Swipnet
Thomas Forster DE Netztech AG
Tom Forster DE Cable & Wireless ECRC
Noam Freedman US Akamai Technologies
Carlos Friacas PT FCCN - Foundation for National Scientific Computing
Thomas Fritz AT VTG
Eva Frolich SE NeuStar, Inc.
Jan Furman CZ CESNET
Klaus Gaertner DE Star 21 Networks AG
Alexander Gall CH SWITCH
Martha Garcia- Lopes
Telefonica Data
Elise Gerich US Juniper Networks
Miek Gieben NL NLnet Labs
Felix Giger CH Cablecom GmbH
Vincent Gillet FR France Telecom - Opentransit
Davide Giuffrida IT Bipop-Carire Spa
Piotr Glaska PL Super Media Sp. z o.o.
Lester Gock-Young IE Esat Digifone
Keith Godber GB Energis Squared
Petr Gomola CZ Aliatel a.s.
Bengt Gordon SE SE.Sunet
Maurizio Goretti IT CASPUR
Roger Gottsponer CH Nextra AG
Jarle Greipsland NO UNINETT/NORID
Frode Greisen EU RIPE NCC Executive Board
Peter Gruetzner DE Star21 Networks AG
olivier guillard FR AFNIC
Robert Gutknecht DE ISION Sales & Services
Niels Haarbo DK DK Hostmaster A/S
Jochen Hagen NL Global Crossing
Christian Hahn DE T-Systems Nova
Andy Hall UK Packet Design
Douglas Hall UK Private
Hani Hammouqah JO Jordan Telecommunications Company
Hani Hammouqah JO Jordan Telecommunications Company
Lotta Hanski SE Ericsson Global IT Services
Hakan Hansson SE Utfors
Andy Harding UK Verio
Susan Harris US Merit
Richard Harvey US Cisco Systems Inc.
Tanja Heimes DE Cable & Wireless Deutschland GmbH
Joerg Hennig DE Schlund+Partner AG
Azucena Hernandez ES Telefonica de Espana
Darren Hogan GB Energis Squared
Hans Petter Holen NO Tiscali World Online
Robert Holmes UK Net Searchers
Tony Holmes UK BT exact Technologies
Fay Howard UK Nominet UK
Gordon Howell UK EC1 Ventures
David Huberman GB Global Crossing
Mike Hughes UK London Internet Exchange
Ralf Hustadt LU Solutions S.A.
Nick Hyrka EU RIPE NCC
Hermann Ihler DE Deutsche Telekom AG
Johan Ihren SE Autonomica
Kosuke Ito JP IPv6 Promotion Council of Japan
Peter Janssen BE DNS BE vzw/asbl
Sabine Jaume FR Renater
Richard Jimmerson US ARIN
Vladimir Jirasek CZ RadioMobil a.s.
Vaclav Jirovsky CZ Czech Telecom
Keith Johnson NL Worldcom
Pascal Julienne FR SA Euro Connect
Peter Juul DK Uni-C Forskningsnettet
Tomi Juutilainen FI Song Networks Oy
Oliver Kaminski DE mediaWays GmbH
Tiina Kantola FI Oy Datatie Ab
Helmut Karger CH Swisscom AG
Makin Karlsson SE SE.Sunet
Daniel Karrenberg EU RIPE NCC
Randy Kelley US Global Crossing
David Kessens US Nokia
Andrew Khoo AU private
Ulf Kieber DE Global Access Telecommunications, Inc.
David Knight
RIPE NCC
Olaf Kolkman EU RIPE NCC
Mark Kostros US Verisign
Thomas Krause DE Webmatic Kommunikations GmbH
Bernhard Kronung DE regio[.NET] Gmbh
Michal Krsek CZ CESNET
Mirjam Kuehne EU RIPE NCC
Tobias Kuettner DE Tiscali S.p.A.
Felix Kugler CH SWITCH
Thor-Henrik Kvandahl NO Nextra
Grzegorz Landecki PL Pro-Futuro S.A.
Marc Lapeyre FR France Telecom
Eric Laporte SZ DECKPOINT
Simon Laule DE sydios it-solutions gmbh
Mickael Le Port FR SA EURO CONNECT
Eliot Lear US Cisco Systems
Gordon Lennox EU European Commission
Nic Lewis UK IPS
Lars-Johan Liman SE Autonomica AB
Steen Linden DK Ebone
Ted Lindgreen NL NLnet Labs
Kurtis Lindqvist SE KPNQWEST
Martin Lipinsky CZ UUNET Czech
Martin Lipinsky CZ UUNET Czech s.r.o.
Simona Longo
CNR
Peter Lothberg US Stupi LLC
Timothy Lowe EU RIPE NCC
Lorenzo Luconi Trombacchi IT CNR - IAT
Joao Luis Silva Damas EU RIPE NCC
Per Lundberg SE Tele2 Sverige AB/Swipnet
Torbjorn Lundberg SE Telia Research
Michael Macek CZ GTS CZECH, a.s.
Tomas Mackus LT litnet
Sabine Mader EU RIPE NCC
Peter Maersk-Moller DK Ebone
Stephan Mankopf DE mediaWays
Bill Manning US USC/ISI
Tomas Marsalek CZ CZ.NIC
Darren Marshall EU Genuity
Regina Martel DE Deutsche Telekom AG
Maurizio Martinelli IT IAT - CNR
Balazs Martos HU ISZT Kht. - Council of Hungarian Internet Providers
Dario Masneri IT Bipop-Carire Spa
Gyan Mathur NL Demon Internet Nederland
Andrew MCDowell EU RIPE NCC
Fearghas McKay UK Declarator
Andrew McLaughlin US ICANN
Octavio Medina FR ENST Bretagne
Wilson Mehringer CH Cablecom Gmbh
Arno Meulenkamp EU RIPE NCC
Jeff Meulman GB XchangePoint Holdings Limited
David Meyer US Sprint
George Michaelson AU APNIC
Harald Michl AT UniVie/ACOnet
Stefan Mink DE Schlund + Partner AG
Manfredo Miserocchi IT Atragon s.r.l.
Keith Mitchell GB XchangePoint Holdings Limited
Iouri Montlevitch RU Equant (Global One)
João Moreira PT FCCN - Foundation for National Scientific Computing
Jenny Mornberg SE Song Networks AB
Maldwyn Morris NL Maldwyn Consultant
Dave Morton DE Global Crossing
Holger Muenx DE UUNet/Worldcom
Przemyslaw Mujta PL Crowley Data Poland
Cathy Murphy US ARIN
Crevan Murphy IE Esat Digifone
Niall Murphy IE Hutchinson 3G UK
Paul Mylotte UK BTexact Technologies
Annette Nabavi GB XchangePoint Holdings Limited
Kees Neggers EU RIPE Executive Board
Andrew Newton US Verisign
Oluf Nielsen DK Danske Banks A/S
Maria Nilsson SE Telenordia AB
Mars Nilsson SE SE.Sunet
Nurani Nimpuno EU RIPE NCC
Arnold Nipper DE DE-CIX
Leslie Nobile US ARIN
Mike Norris IE HEAnet
William B. Norton US Equinix
Vaclav Novak CZ CESNET
Lauren Nowlin
SBC Internet Services
Adam Obszynski PL ATM SA
Andre Oppermann CH IX Europe Telehouse Facilities AG
Jiri Orsag CZ Private
Torbjorn Ose UK Akamai Technologies Inc
Olafur Osvaldsson IS Internet a Islandi hf.
Juha Paananen FI RSL Com Finland Oy
Jordi Palet Martinez ES Consulintel
Flavio Palumbo IT Infostrada s.p.a
Christian Panigl AT VUCC - ACOnet - VIX
Gabriella Paolini IT GARR - Italian Academic and Research Network
Florent Parent CA Viagenie
Axel Pawlik EU RIPE NCC
Bart Peirens BE Ebone
Roland Perry UK LINX
Diana Peters DE Tiscali Business GmbH
Eugenio Pierno EU RIPE NCC
Antonio Pinizzotto IT CNR - Italy
Isabel Pinto Coelho Sena EU RIPE NCC
Ray Plzak US ARIN
Timo Porjamo FI CSC / FUNET NOC
Vladislav Potapov RU Institute of information & analytical technologies IIAT, Limited
Dave Pratt DE BT Ignite Germany
Stuart Prevost UK BTexact Technologies
Francesco Proietti IT CASPUR
Joe Provo
Private
Juan Puente ES Asociacion Espanix
Giorgio Quattrone IT C.I.L.E.A.
Serge Radovcic NL Euro-IX
Asha Raghoebarsing EU RIPE NCC
Vincent Rais NL Versatel
Bharat Ranjan UK Microsoft- EMEA
Kristian Rastas FI Sonera Corporation
Jim Reid SC Nominum Ltd
Paul Rendek EU RIPE NCC
Christina Riboli IT University of Florence
James Rice UK BBC Internet Services
James Rice UK BCC Internet Services
Andrei Robachevsky EU RIPE NCC
Matthew Robinson EU Genuity
Barbara Roseman US Global Crossing
Gerard Ross AU APNIC
Valeria Rossi
MIX
Rainer Rudigier AT Teleport Consulting and Systemmanagement
Masayuki Sakugashira UK Telehouse International Corp.of Europe
Bijal Sanghani UK FLAG Telecom
Mira Saranpaa FI Oy Datatie Ab
Abir Sarras EU RIPE NCC
Alan Sawyer NL Interxion Headquarters
Mark Scanlan DE WIK
Winston Schenkers EU RIPE NCC
Jessica Schenstrom SE Telia AB
Carsten Schiefner DE iPrimus Telecommunications GmbH
Gerhard Scholz DE EWETEL
Bettina Schroeder EU RIPE NCC
Gernot Schwalm DE Noris network AG
Vitezslav Sem CZ Inway. AS
Giovanni Seppia IT IAT - CNR
Sebastian Serewa PL Pro-Futuro S.A.
Damien Shaw UK UKERNA / JANET
Ali Shokouhi Bidhendi IR Telecommunication Company of Iran
Kai Siering DE mediaWays GmbH
Stefan Simko CZ KPNQWEST CZECHIA
Franck Simon FR Renater
Geoffrey Sisson GB Nominet UK
Walter Smit NL Keybridge
Philip Smith AU Cisco Systems Inc
Katie Snowball UK PacketExchange Ltd
Mohsen Souissi FR AFNIC
John Souter UK LINX
David Staveley GB Enron Broadband Services
Milan Svacha CZ Casablanca INT
Darren Taylor UK Private
Trish Taylor-Dolan UK PacketExchange Ltd
Joris te Lintelo NL KPNQwest
Samantha Teh US Akamai
Andre ter Weele US Chello/UPC Media
Rodney Thayer US Declarator
Paul Thornton UK PSI Net Europe
Johanna Tierie NL Nikhef
Rodney Tillotson UK JANET-CERT
Nigel Titley EU RIPE NCC Executive Board
Barry Titmarsh UK Tiscali
Maatta Toni FI Song Networks Ltd.
Barry Tooke UK Hutchison 39 UK CTD
Sharif Torpis US Exodus
Jan Treufeldt
Berlikomm
Dave Trickett UK BT Net
Alexander Tudor US Agilent Labs
Andras Tudos HU ISZT Kht. - Council of Hungarian Internet Providers
Raimundas Tuminauskas LT litnet
Geza Turchanyi HU matav
Bernard Tuy FR Renater
Henk Uijterwaal EU RIPE NCC
Pavel Vachek CZ CesNet
Pavel Vachek CZ CESNET
Manuel Valente EU RIPE NCC
Jan-Pascal van Best NL Delft University of Technology
Rudolf van der Berg NL Nederlands-Duitse Internet Exchange b.v.
Remco van Mook NL Virtu Secure Webservices
Pim van Stam NL NLIP
Marc Van Wesemael BE DNS Belgium
Ivan Vargovic SK Slovanet, a.s.
JP Vasseur
CISCO
Leo Vegoda EU RIPE NCC
Yvette Vermeer EU RIPE NCC
Breuil Vincent FR France Telecom
Herbert Vitzhum AT ICANN
Ruediger Volk DE Deutsche Telekom
Elena Voronina RU RUNIC
Willem Vree NL TU Delft. Faculty of Techn and Mgmt
Martin Vyskocil AT Telekom Austria
Stefan Wahl DE Berukomm / Netsign
Darren Walker GB XchangePoint Holdings Limited
Dennis Walker EU RIPE NCC
Daniel Walton US Cisco Systems
Sabrina Waschke
RIPE NCC
Stefan Watermann NL Novaxess BV
Tim Whyte GB Enron Broadband Services
Rene Wilhelm EU RIPE NCC
Matthew Williams NL RIPE NCC
Toby Williams GB Enron Broadband Services
Dave Wilson IE HEAnet
Gerhard Winkler AT University Vienna
CJ Wittbrodt US Packet Design
Job Witteman NL Amsterdam Internet Exchange
Andreas Wittkemper DE UUNet Deutschland
Wilfried Woeber AT UniVie - ACOnet
Marianne Wolfsgrober UK Oxford
Bill Woodcock US Packet Clearing House
Larissa Yuorkina RU RUNIC
Alexis Yushin NL NLnet Labs
Grzegorz Zaworski PL Crowley Data Poland
Janos Zsako HU BankNet
Tomasz Zygmuntowicz PL NASK