You are here: Home > Publications > IPv6 Info Centre > About IPv6 > IPv4 Exhaustion > FAQ: IPv4 and Reaching the last /8 > Can I get an IPv4 PI assignment from the last /8?

Can I get an IPv4 PI assignment from the last /8?

No. Only IPv4 allocations can be distributed from the last /8. Only LIRs can receive an allocation.

See section 5.1 of "IPv4 Address Allocation and Assignment Policies for the RIPE NCC Service Region" for more information.