Agenda

For all meeting sessions on Tuesday, 18 November, there will be live audio translation from English to Farsi and vice-versa. Headphones will be provided to attendees so that they can listen to the live audio translations.

 

Tuesday, 18 November 2014

Meeting Room: Zarrin

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:30 - 11:00

Opening and Welcome

Welcome

- Dr. M. J. A. Larijani (Director of IPM)

Welcome

- Nasrollah Jahangard (Deputy Minister of ICT and Head of IT)

 

Welcome Statement and Introduction to the RIPE NCC
- Kaveh Ranjbar (Chief Information Officer-RIPE NCC)

 

RIPE NCC Registration Services - Obtaining and Managing IP addresses

- Saloumeh Ghasemi (IP Resource Analyst-RIPE NCC)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30

IPv6 Deployment: Dealing with Dependencies

- Marco Hogewoning (External Relations Officer - Technical Adviser-RIPE NCC)

TIC Network report

- Dr. Mahdi Karimi (TIC)

 

IANA Stewardship Transition

- Paul Rendek (Director of External Relations-RIPE NCC)

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch: Brilliant & Yasaman

14:00 - 15:30

ECIX: Story of an IXP

- Aydin Yildiz (ECIX)

Building Internet Exchange Points

- Shahab Vahabzadeh (Asiatech)

IRANET: An introduction to the Iran Research and Academic Network

- Saeed Khademi (IRANET)

IPv6 transition report
- Behrouz Abbaszadeh (ITO)

RIPE NCC Research: Tools and Measurements

- Christian Teuschel (Senior Software Engineer-RIPE NCC)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:15

DNS: The Persian Language and Arabic Script IDNs

- Fahd Batayneh (ICANN)

DNS and DNSSEC Operations at IRNIC

- Alireza Saleh (IRNIC)

RIPE NCC DNS Services: K-root, Secondary DNS and Reverse Zones

- Marco Hogewoning (External Relations Officer - Technical Adviser-RIPE NCC)

RIPE NCC Regional Activities and How to Participate

- Hisham Ibrahim (External Relations Officer - Technical Adviser-RIPE NCC)

17:15 - 17:30

Closing Ceremony

20:00 - 23:00

Dinner at the Institute for Studies in Theoretical Physics and Mathematics (IPM) Premises

 

 

 

Wednesday, 19 November 2014

Meeting Room: Negin

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:30 - 11:00

RIPE NCC Tools Tutorial: Christian Teuschel, (Senior Software Engineer-RIPE NCC)

Fundamentals on network interconnection and traffic exchange

- Gaël Hernandez (Packet Clearing House)

11:00 - 11:30

Coffee Break

11:30 - 12:30

RIPE NCC Tools Tutorial: Christian Teuschel, (Senior Software Engineer-RIPE NCC)

 

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch: Paniz

14:00 - 15:30

Basic IPv6 Tutorial: Sandra Bras, (Trainer-RIPE NCC)

15:30 - 16:00

Coffee Break

16:00 - 17:30

Basic IPv6 Tutorial: Sandra Bras, (Trainer-RIPE NCC)