Agenda

For all meeting sessions, there will be live audio translation from English to Russian and vice-versa. Headphones will be provided to attendees so that they can listen to the live audio translations. The time is listed in Uzbekistan's local timezone UTC+5.

Thursday, 22 September 2022

Meeting room: Silk Road

13:30 - 14:00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

14:00 - 14:30

Welcome Speech
    • Hisham Ibrahim, Chief Community Officer, RIPE NCC
    • Emil Gimranov, CEO, UZINFOCOM
    • Oleg Pekos, First Deputy Minister of Information Technologies and Communication of the Republic of Uzbekistan

14:30 - 14:50

RIPE NCC Update

14:50 - 15:15

State of the Internet in Uzbekistan - RIPE NCC Perspective

15:15 - 16:15

Panel Discussion - Developing the Internet in Uzbekistan

Panel discussion about content delivery networks, peering and interconnection in Uzbekistan.

Moderator: Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

Participants:

      • Elena Yakupova, VK
      • Alexandr Chechulin, KOLESA LLC
      • Ministry for the Development of Information Technologies and Communications of the Republic of Uzbekistan
      • Akmal Arifjanov, UzTelecom

16:15 - 16:45

Tea and Coffee Break

16:45 - 17:45

Panel Discussion - Interconnected Region

Panel discussion on how companies can support greater connectivity in the region, with emphasis on Uzbekistan and Central Asia.

Moderator: Vahan Hovsepyan, RIPE NCC

Participants:

    • Shavkat Sabirov, Internet Association of Kazakhstan
    • Massimiliano Stucchi, Internet Society
    • Gael Hernandes, Catchpoint
    • Zarina Abzalova, Eastera LLC
    • Rollanbek Bekbolatov, Kazakhtelecom 
    • Akmal Arifjanov, UzTelecom

17.45 - 18.00

Conclusion Day 1, Social Announcements

20:00 - 01:00

Social Dinner

Location: Khan Chapan Restaurant

Friday, 23 September 2022

Meeting room: Silk Road

09:00 - 09:30

Registration and Welcome Coffee
Measurements and Tools Session

Session about Internet measurements and tools, provided by the RIPE NCC and other industry partners and companies.

09:30 - 09:50

Xinux Opensource Operation System
    • Sokhibjon Orzikulov, UZINFOCOM

09:50 - 10:10

RIPE Atlas: What and How to Measure

10:20 - 10:40

Routing Information Service (RIS)

10:40 - 11:00

RIPEstat

11:00 - 11:30

Tea and Coffee break

IPv6 Deployment in Central Asia

Session about the challenges and opportunities of IPv6 deployment in the region.

11:30 - 12:30

Panel Discussion - IPv6 Deployment Needs in Central Asia

Moderator: Alex Semenyaka, RIPE NCC

Participants:

  • Yaroslav Zverkov, Baykal-IX
  • Shavkat Sabirov, Internet Association of Kazakhstan

12:30 - 14:00

Lunch 

Location: Turkuaz Restaurant (Wyndham Hotel)

Security Session
Session about Internet security and routing security issues, tools and instruments, such as RPKI

14:00 - 14:40

Developments in Routing Security and RPKI

14:40 - 15:20

MANRS
  • Massimiliano Stucchi, Internet Society

15:00 - 15:20

DNSSEC for End Users
  • Azizbek Kadirov, UZINFOCOM

15:20 - 15:50

Tea and Coffee Break
IP Resource Management and Capacity Building

Session about IP resource management and ICT development in Uzbekistan and in the region.

15:50 - 16:10

How to Manage and Protect Your IP Resources

16:10 - 17:10

Panel Discussion - Supporting Network Operators Group in the RIPE NCC Service Region, Capacity Building and Community Development Initiatives

Moderator: Vahan Hovsepyan, RIPE NCC

Participants:

  • Valentin Kurinka, School of Operators
  • Yaroslav Zverkov, Baykal-IX
  • Halil Ibrahim, Community Networks Kyrgyzstan

17:10 - 17:15

Closing Ceremony

17:15 - 19:30

Cocktail Reception

Location: Turkuaz Restaurant (Wyndham Hotel)