You are here: Home > Manage IPs and ASNs > Documentation for Resource Management > FAQs: Resource Management > FAQ: IPv6 > Is it possible to get an IPv6 Provider Independent (PI) assignment?

Is it possible to get an IPv6 Provider Independent (PI) assignment?

Yes. Please see Section 7 of the the RIPE Document "IPv6 Address Allocation and Assignment Policy" for more details about IPv6 Provider Independent (PI) Assignments.