You are here: Home > Manage IPs and ASNs > RIPE Database > FAQ: RIPE Database > FAQ: About the RIPE Database > Can I use a nic-handle from another database?

Can I use a nic-handle from another database?

Yes, but you must create a person/role object in the RIPE Database to ensure referential integrity.  There is no existing distributed database of person/role objects (i.e. contact information) as proposed in "rps-dist" (RFC-2769).

Please note that updating an object in one database does not mean the object will be updated in any other database.