Your IP Address is: 54.84.65.73
Tip: try using "quotes around your search phrase"
Time | Presentation | Media |
---|---|---|
11:30-12:30 | Newcomers' Intro | mp3 |
Newcomers' Intro Rob Blokzijl, RIPE Chairman |
||
14:00-15:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Hot Potatoes Heat Up BGP Routing Renata Teixeira, Université Pierre et Marie Curie |
||
Estimating the Traffic Matrix in IP Networks Thomas Telkamp, Cariden Technologies |
||
AMS-IX Performance Measurements Geert Nijpels, AMS-IX |
||
16:00-17:00 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Improving the Security and Robustness of Internet Routing Georgos Siganos |
||
AON and Grid Security: XML Web Services vulnerabilities and threats analysis Yuri Demchenko, University of Amsterdam |
Time | Presentation | Media |
---|---|---|
09:00-10:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Have We Reached 1000 Prefixes Yet? Gert Döring, SpaceNet AG |
||
IPv6 multihoming status Kurtis Lindqvist, NETNOD |
||
An Alternative Address Allocation Algorithm for IPv6 Mei Wang, Cisco Systems |
||
11:00-12:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
AS Numbers Geoff Huston, APNIC |
||
Today's challenges in Lawful Interception Carlo Rogialli, URMET |
||
Policy Development Process Leo Vegoda, RIPE NCC |
||
ENISA Introduction Boaz Gelbord, ENISA |
||
14:00-15:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Provisioning ENUM in Germany Marcos Sanz, DENIC eG |
||
ENUM provisioning techniques Adrian Georgescu, AG Projects |
||
ENUM validation architecture &s; friends Bernie Höneisen, SWITCH |
||
16:00-17:00 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Combined User and Carrier ENUM under e164.arpa Michael Haberler, Internet Foundation Austria |
||
Korean Internet Industry Jinhyoun Youn, KT |
||
APNIC Trial of Certification of IP Addresses and ASes Geoff Huston, APNIC |
Time | Presentation | Media |
---|---|---|
09:00-10:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
IPv4 Address Lifetime Expectancy Revisited Geoff Huston, APNIC |
||
Network Monitoring & Measurement: Privacy and Legal Issues Andrew Cormack, UKERNA |
||
11:00-12:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
AfriNIC Update Adiel Akplogan, AfriNIC |
||
APNIC Status Report Paul Wilson, APNIC |
||
ARIN Status Report Raymond Plzak, ARIN |
||
LACNIC REPORT Ricardo Patara, LACNIC |
||
NRO Update Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC |
||
ICANN ASO Address Council NRO Number Council Hans Petter Holen |
||
NRO Stats Filiz Yilmaz, RIPE NCC |
||
Current Policy Topics A Worldwide View Filiz Yilmaz, RIPE NCC |
||
RIPE NCC Number Update Leo Vegoda, RIPE NCC |
||
14:00-15:30 | Address Policy WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Agenda | ||
14:00-15:30 | Anti-Spam WG (IRC Log) | mp3 |
Agenda | ||
Good practice in minimising e-mail abuse Rodney Tillotson |
||
DKIM Patrik Fältström, Cisco Systems |
||
16:00-17:00 | DNS WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Agenda | ||
IETF DNS Report Olaf Kolkman, NLnetLabs |
||
IETF CRISP WG Report Marcos Sanz |
||
EPP RFC Updates Scott Hollenbeck presented by Jaap Akkerhuis |
||
Effects of anycast on K-root Lorenzo Colitti, RIPE NCC |
||
16:00-17:00 | Test Traffic WG | mp3 |
Agenda / TTM Status and Plans | ||
Building a solution for active monitoring of the Swedish Internet Rickard Dahlstrand, tilde |
||
17:00-18:00 | DNS WG / IPv6 WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
DNS Guru Quiz Carsten Strotmann, Men & Mice |
||
6DISS: IPv6 Dissemination & Exploitation Bernard Tuy |
||
17:00-18:00 | Test Traffic WG | mp3 |
EGEE (JRA4) Loukik Kudarimoti, DANTE |
||
The perfSONAR Project and TTM Enhancement Requests Loukik Kudarimoti, DANTE |
Time | Presentation | Media |
---|---|---|
09:00-10:30 | Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
The Peering Manager's Toolbox Peter Cohen, TeliaSonera |
||
2005: The summer of multicast James Rice, LINX |
||
11:00-12:30 | DNS WG 2 (IRC Log) | mp4 |
RIPE NCC DNS Restructuring Update Brett Carr, RIPE NCC |
||
Deprecation of ip6.int Andrei Robachevsky, RIPE NCC |
||
CADR: DNSSEC Authenticated DNS Registry Johan Ihren, Autonomica |
||
RIPE NCC ccTLD DNS Operations Lars-Johan Liman, Autonomica |
||
Six Months Later Jakob Schlyter, NIC-SE |
||
SOA values revisited Peter Koch, DENIC eG |
||
ENUM Predelegation Checks Peter Koch, DENIC eG |
||
11:00-12:30 | EIX WG (IRC Log) | mp3 |
Euro-IX Report Serge Radovcic, Euro-IX |
||
AMS-IX Update Cara Mascini, AMS-IX |
||
Update DE-CIX Bernhard Krönung, DE-CIX |
||
INEX update Nick Hilliard, INEX |
||
LINX Update Mike Hughes, LINX |
||
Nederlands-Duitse Internet Exchange Remco van Mook, NDIX |
||
LoNAP Update Denesh Bhabuta, LoNAP |
||
Netnod Kurtis Lindqvist, NETNOD |
||
Norwegian Internet eXchange Kjetil Otter Olsen, Norwegian Internet eXchange |
||
NIX.CZ Josef Chomyn, NIX.CZ |
||
SFINX update Sabine Jaume-Rajaonia, RENATER |
||
Terremark Josh Snowhorn, terremark |
||
The Vienna Internet eXchange Christian Panigl, Vienna University |
||
VoIP Peering ... and what it hasn’t got to do with you Mike Hughes |
||
14:00-15:30 | Routing WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Agenda | ||
Route flap damping Philip Smith |
||
RIS Update Arife Vural, RIPE NCC |
||
Route Aggregation Best Practice Mike Hughes, LINX |
||
14:00-15:30 | ENUM WG (IRC Log) | mp3 |
RIPE 51 ENUM WG News summary Carsten Schiefner, Deutsche Telekom |
||
ENUM Update RIPE 51 Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC |
||
ETSI ENUM Plugtest Jim Reid |
||
ENUMbers Peter Koch, DENIC eG |
||
E.164 Numbers For An ENUM Testbed Jim Reid |
||
16:00-17:00 | NCC Services WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Agenda | ||
Membership Survey 2005 Results Paul Rendek, RIPE NCC |
||
RIPE NCC Update and Vision and Focus 2006 Axel Pawlik, RIPE NCC |
||
Hostcount ++ Andrei Robachevsky RIPE NCC |
||
RIPE NCC Training Services Activities Update Rumy Kanis, RIPE NCC |
Time | Presentation | Media |
---|---|---|
09:00-10:30 | Database WG (IRC Log) | mp4 |
Agenda | ||
RIPE Database Update Shane Kerr, RIPE NCC |
||
crypt() considered (too) harmless Peter Koch, DENIC eG |
||
RIPE Database IRIS Prototype Shane Kerr, RIPE NCC |
||
11:00-12:30 | Closing Plenary (IRC Log) | mp4 |
RIPE NCC's DNSSEC Deployment Olaf Kolkman, NLnet Labs |