Agenda

 Presentation Archive

Monday, 14 April
08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
09:00 - 10:30

Tutorial I (Madara):

IPv6 Fundamentals in LAN - Matjaž Straus Istenič, SINOG

Tutorial II (Kyoto):

Collecting NetFlow with pmacct - Paolo Lucente, pmacct

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

Tutorial I continued (Madara):

IPv6 Fundamentals in LAN - Matjaž Straus Istenič, SINOG

Tutorial III (Kyoto):

How to Operate Securely  an IPv6 Network - Eric Vyncke, Cisco

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch in Sofia I and Sofia III
14:00 - 16:00

Opening Plenary (Sofia II):
Welcome

  • Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC
  • Svetoslav Naydenov, BIX.BG
  • Jan Žorž, Programme Committee Chair

DT Terrastream - Ian Farrer, Deutsche Telekom

RIPE NCC Update - Paul Rendek, RIPE NCC

How to Measure IPv6 Deployment - Eric Vyncke, Cisco

16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30

IPv6 Plenary (Sofia II):

IPv6 at Home - Nathalie Trenaman

Story About ripe-501 and ripe-554 - Jan Žorž, ISOC

The IPv6 Deployment in Sofia University - Vasil Kolev

OTT, IPTV, CDN + IPv6 - Challenges of OTT Video Delivery in the Dual-Stacked World - Berislav Todorovic, Liberty Global

19:30 - onwards Dinner at Restaurant Veselo Selo
Tuesday, 15 April
08:30 - 09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
09:00 - 10:30

Infrastructure Plenary (Sofia II):

An Introduction to Ansible - Anand Buddhdev, RIPE NCC

Crowdsourcing Infrastructure Geolocation - Emile Aben, RIPE NCC

Large Scale Wireless Roaming Infrastructure in Bulgaria: eduroam and net365 - Atanas Terziyski and Stefan Kolev, Institute of Information and Communication Technologies, BAS (IICT-BAS)

10:30 - 11:00 Coffee Break
11:00 - 12:30

IXP Plenary (Sofia II):

IXP Panel

  • Moderator: Martin Levy, CloudFlare
  • Panelists: Representatives from BIX.BG, NetIX, NIX.CZ, SOX and InterLAN

Euro-IX Update - Julia Lechien, Euro-IX

12:30 - 14:00 Lunch in Sofia I and Sofia III
14:00 - 16:00

Plenary (Sofia II):

CERT Bulgaria, Todor Dragostinov, CERT Bulgaria

Net Neutrality and Law - Veneta Donova, Dimitrov, Petrov & Co.

Europol's European Cybercrime Centre - Aglika Klayn, Europol EC3

Lightning Talks

  • Increasing the Operators Feedback to the IETF - Jan Žorž, ISOC
  • NOGBG, Marian Marinov, 1H
  • Joining Forces to Fight Botnets - Catalin Patrascu, CERT Romania
16:00 - 16:30 Coffee Break
16:30 - 18:30

Measurements Plenary (Sofia II):

Network Traffic Telemetry (NetFlow, IPFIX, sFlow) - Paolo Lucente, pmacct

RIPE NCC Measurements and Tools: RIPE Atlas and RIPEstat - Michela Galante, RIPE NCC

Comparative Internet Survey: Romania, Bulgaria, and Turkey - James Cowie, Renesys

Closing remarks

18:30 - 20:30 Closing Reception at Kempinski Hotel Zografski (Sofia I)