Agenda

Sunday, 21 April
18:30-22:30 Wine tasting social event..  Organised by Tikves
Monday, 22 April
08:00-09:00

Registration and Welcome Coffee

09:00-10:30

Track I (Congress Hall 2): DNSSec tutorial - Olaf Kolkman, NLnet Labs

Track II (Congress Hall 4): IPv6 First Hop Security Lab - Andrew Yourtchenko, Cisco

10:30-11:00 

Coffee break

11:00-13:00

Track I (Congress Hall 2): RPKI Certification tutorial - Alex Band, RIPE NCC

Track II (Congress Hall 4): IPv6 First Hop Security Lab - Andrew Yourtchenko, Cisco [Continued]

13:00-14:00

Lunch will be in Congress Hall 3.

14:00-16:00 

Opening Session (Congress Hall 1)

Welcome: Serge Radovcic, RIPE NCC

Welcome from local host: Vedran Zafirovski

Internet Governance Panel: Paul Rendek, RIPE NCC

  • Jane Coffin, Internet Society
  • Desiree Miloshevic, Afilias

TELCO challenge: Learning and managing the network behavior - Ljupco Vangelski, Scope Innovations

SEE as seen by RIPEstat in BGP: Vesna Manojlovic, RIPE NCC

16:00-16:30 

Coffee break

16:30-18:00 

IXP and Peering Session (Congress Hall 1)

Euro-IX Update: Bijal Sanghani, Euro-IX

Regional IXP update panel: Bijal Sanghani, Euro-IX

  • KOSIX Kosovo - Valon Grabanica
  • MatrIX Macedonia - Sasho Dimitrijoski
  • SIX Slovenia - Matjaz Straus
  • SOX Serbia - Zoran Perović

Growing your IXP

  • Martin Semrad - NIX.CZ

A global view of Internet peering - Martin J. Levy, Hurricane Electric

19:30 - onwards

Social Event: Dinner with live music at Restaurant Mulino

Tuesday, 23 April
08:00-09:00 Registration and Welcome Coffee
09:00-10:30

Security Session (Congress Hall 1)

Moderator: Matjaz Straus

DNSSEC: Diginotar and DANE - Olaf Kolkman, NLnet Labs

IPv6 Security - where is the challenge - Marco Hogewoning, RIPE NCC

10:30-11:00 Coffee break
11:00-13:00

Community Session (Congress Hall 1)

Moderator: Vedran Zafirovski

Firewall-on-Demand - Leonidas Poulopoulos, GRNET

Building an NREN - Arjan Xhelaj, Albanian NREN

Starting a NOG (panel dicussion) - Jan Zorz, ISOC

  • Benjamin Blangstrup, DKNOG
  • Paul Rendek, ENOG & MENOG
  • Nigel Titley, UKNOF
13:00-14:00 Lunch will be in Congress Hall 3.
14:00-15:30

IPv6 Session (Congress Hall 1)

Moderator: Jan Zorz

Preparing an IPv6 Addressing Plan - Sander Steffann, RIPE Address Policy Working Group

Deployment of IPv6 at Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje - Goce Gjorgjijoski, Ss. Cyril and Methodius University in Skopje

IPv6 introduction in ONE-Telecommunication Services - Goran Rumenovski, ONE

15:30-16:00 Coffee Break
16:00-18:00

Closing session (Congress Hall 1)

Moderator: Jochem de Ruig

Best Current Operational Practices - Efforts from the Internet Society - Jan Zorz, ISOC

Largest active measurements network: RIPE Atlas - Vesna Manojlovic, RIPE NCC

IPv4 Transfers; RIPE NCC Update - Ingrid Wijte, RIPE NCC

Closing remarks

18:00 -onwards An informal closing reception at the lobby of the Aleksandar Palace Hotel