<<< Chronological >>> Author Index    Subject Index <<< Threads >>>

Prel. Programme JENC6 (1/2) May 15-18, 1995 Tel Aviv

  • To:
  • From:
  • Date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 16:46:04 +0100
  • Prev-resent-date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 16:56:41 +0100
  • Prev-resent-date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 16:59:18 +0100
  • Prev-resent-from: RIPE NCC Staff ncc@localhost
  • Prev-resent-from: RIPE NCC Staff ncc@localhost
  • Prev-resent-message-id: <9502141559.AA11012@localhost
  • Prev-resent-message-id: <9502141556.AA10954@localhost
  • Prev-resent-sender: ncc@localhost
  • Prev-resent-sender: Roderik.Muit@localhost
  • Prev-resent-to: RIPE NCC Staff staff@localhost
  • Prev-resent-to: RIPE NCC ncc@localhost
  • Resent-date: Tue, 14 Feb 1995 17:00:06 +0100
  • Resent-from: RIPE NCC Staff < >
  • Resent-message-id: <9502141600.AA11068@localhost
  • Resent-sender:
  • Resent-to: Reseaux IP Europeens <
    >

(Apologies if you receive this more than once!)
------------------------------------------------

            PRELIMINARY PROGRAMME AND INVITATION

                        - JENC6 -

          6th Joint European Networking Conference

                Tel Aviv, Israel, May 15-18, 1995

                      Organised by TERENA

Trans-European Research and Education Networking Association

(Established by the merger of RARE and EARN)



PROGRAMME COMMITTEE
Jose Barbera, Fundesco, Spain                 Chairman
Judith Kiers, TERENA Secretariat,
 The Netherlands                              Programme Support
Marieke Dekker, TERENA Secretariat,
 The Netherlands                              Conference Support
Steve Druck, Weizmann Institute, Israel       Local Organisation
Luis Rodriguez Rosello, EU, Belgium           European Union Liaison
Tony Rutkowski, ISOC Reston VA, USA           Internet Society Liaison
Bernhard Plattner, ETH Zurich, Switzerland    TERENA VP Conferences
John Dyer, UKERNA, United Kingdom             Track I
Jeroen Houttuin, TERENA Secretariat,
 The Netherlands                              Track I
Manfred Bogen, GMD St. Augustin, Germany      Track II
Hannes Lubich, SWITCH, Switzerland            Track II
Ruediger Grimm, GMD Darmstadt, Germany        Track III
Rogelio Montanana, University of Valencia,
 Spain                                        Track IV
David Sitman, Tel Aviv University, Israel     Track IV & VI
Glenn Kowack, EUnet, The Netherlands          Track IV, V & VI
Lajos Balint, Hungarian Academy of Sciences,
 Hungary                                      Track V & VI
Antoine Barthel, RESTENA, Luxembourg          Track V & VI

LOCAL ORGANISATION:
Steve Druck, Weizmann Institute, Israel       Chairman
Avi Cohen, Tel Aviv University, Israel        IIUC Liaison
Moshe Gotlieb, Bar Ilan University, Israel    IIUC Liaison
Motti Dinar, Weizmann Institute, Israel       Local Area Network
Hank Nussbacher, IIUC, Israel                 Metropolitan & Wide Area
                                               Network
Morty Taragin, Weizmann Institute, Israel     MBONE
David Sitman, Tel Aviv University, Israel     Demonstration Chair


CONFERENCE CONTRIBUTORS
Digital Equipment Corporation, IBM, MCI, NETCOM & Novell

SESSION DESCRIPTIONS and OUTLINE
The programme is divided into six subject tracks, with two or three
sessions per track. There will be two or three parallel streams of
sessions.

- TRACK I:   NETWORKING TECHNOLOGY AND ENGINEERING
- TRACK II:  COMPUTER SUPPORT FOR COOPERATIVE WORK
- TRACK III: SECURITY AND PRIVACY
- TRACK IV:  PROVIDING AND ACCESSING INFORMATION
- TRACK V:   POLICY RELATED ISSUES
- TRACK VI:  REGIONAL ISSUES - 'Towards networked communities'


MONDAY, May 15

01. 14:00-15:30 Opening Plenary
                Welcome Addresses
                Chair: Jose Barbera, Fundesco, Spain

Keynote-Speaker: - Walter De Backer, Chief Advisor DG XIII,
                   European Commission

02. 16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions

Session I-1: Mobile computing and intermittent connectivity
Chair:       Jeroen Houttuin, TERENA Secretariat, The Netherlands

This session examines the technology needed for home working and working
whilst on the move. It also looks at the technological requirements for
small sites that do not require permanent connectivity via leased lines.

111 - Mobile computing via portability.
      Yakov Rekhter, T.J. Watson Research Center (IBM Corp.), United States
112 - The Pico Terminal Network: Portable communications via satellite.
      F.J. Ruiz, J. Aracil, A. Ruiz, J. Perez, J. Carral, C. Garcia,
      A. Fernandez, C. Miguel, L. Vidaller and A. Martinez,
      Technical University of Madrid, Spain
113 - The SURF-it project: Access to SURFnet Internet services through
      ISDN.
      Peter Jurg and Roel Rexwinkel, SURFnet BV, The Netherlands

Session III-1: Security architectures and infrastructures
Chair:         Ruediger Grimm, GMD Darmstadt, Germany

This session presents papers on requirements for service, technical design
and structure of security systems and public key certification authorities.

311 - A security platform for future telecommunication applications and
      services.
      Michael Gehrke, DeTeBerkom GmbH, Germany
312 - Reference models and procedures for security infrastructures.
      Denis Trcek and Borka Jerman-Blazic, Jozef Stefan Institute, Slovenia
313 - Improving the security infrastructure without extending X.509 base
      certificate.
      F. Jordan and M. Medina, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

TUESDAY, May 16

03. 09:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions

Session II-1: Enabling technologies for Computer-Supported Cooperative Work
              (CSCW)
Chair:        Prof. Sylvia Wilbur, Queen Mary and Westfield College,
              United Kingdom

This session deals with underlying software technologies necessary to
design effective CSCW applications.

211 - Aleph: A large scale CSCW environment.
      Leandro Navarro and Gerard Rodriguez, Technical University of
      Catalonia, Spain
212 - Protocols for efficient multiparty multimedia applications.
      I. Miloucheva and T. Kerschat, Technical University of Berlin,
      Germany
213 - E-mail quality as a prerequisite for CSCW applications.
      J. Altmayer-Pizzorno, M. Bogen and C. Wermelskirchen,
      GMD St. Augustin, Germany


Session V-2: Views and visions of European service providers
Chair:       Francois Fluckiger, CERN, Switzerland

Pan-European service providers have been asked to express their views and
visions on how the requirements of the research and academic community may
be met today and in the future.

DANTE:     Howard Davies, Managing Director
Ebone:     Frode Greisen, President
EUnet:     Glenn Kowack, Chief Executive
PIPEX:     Peter Dawe, Chief Executive
UNISOURCE: Toon Vrins, Unit Manager UBN P&S
DEC:       David Probert, European Business Development Manager

04. 11:00-12:30 Parallel Sessions

Session IV-1: World-Wide Web applications: the cutting edge
Chair:        Rogelio Montanana, University of Valencia, Spain

New developments in the use and management of the World-Wide Web.

411 - From World-Wide Web to information super-highways.
      Francois Fluckiger, CERN, Switzerland
412 - The Webscape in Germany.
      Thomas Baker, Lothar Klein, Inke Kolb and Michael Lenz,
      GMD St. Augustin, Germany
413 - Management of a WWW server using SNMP.
      Carlos Picoto and Pedro Veiga, University of Lisbon, Portugal

Session V-1: Networking for Europe
Chair:       Tomaz Kalin, TERENA Secretariat, The Netherlands

Building a high speed networking infrastructure for the European research
and academic community is a key activity in the mid-90's. The selection of
presentations will disseminate information about the latest results and
plans.

511 - Strategic steps in advancing Europe's research and education computer
      networking capabilities.
      Alistair Chalmers, University of Sussex, United Kingdom and
      Chris Duxbury, SYSTEC, Belgium
512 - Setting up a high speed network infrastructure for the European
      research community: The commercial challenge.
      Dai Davies, DANTE, United Kingdom
513 - Technical options for a high speed backbone.
      Michael Behringer, DANTE, United Kingdom

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

05. 14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions

Session II-2: CSCW integration
Chair:        Manfred Bogen, GMD St. Augustin, Germany

The combination of existing communication services with cooperation and
coordination tools is presented in this session.

221 - Hotline and consulting in a metropolitan area network - The HotCon
      approach to integrated services.
      Lutz Nentwig, Sonia Manhart and Kurt Sandkuhl, Fraunhofer Institute
      for software engineering and systems engineering (ISST), Germany
222 - Cooperative Learning over broadband networks.
      Encarna Pastor, David Fernandez and Luis Bellido, Technical
      University of Madrid, Spain
223 - Cooperative design: Requirements on network technology and document
      architecture.
      Stephan Jacobs and Oliver Hermanns, Technical University of Aachen,
      Germany

Session I-2:  Network performance issues
Chair:        Victor Reijs, SURFnet BV, The Netherlands

Examines the performance of ATM and IP networks with a view to the
requirements of group and multimedia working, including the specialist
requirements of video.

121 - Performance investigations of the IP multicast architecture.
      Oliver Hermanns and Marko Schuba, Technical University of Aachen,
      Germany
122 - Hierarchical network management: A concept and its prototype in
      SNMPv2.
      Manfred Siegl and George Trausmuth, Vienna University of Technology,
      Austria
123 - A flexible traffic shaper with adjustable burstiness for high speed
      networks.
      S. Radhakrishnan and S.V. Radhavan, Indian Institute of Technology,
      India and Ashok Agrawala, University of Maryland, United States

Session VI-1: Building the national infrastructure
Chair:        Peter Bakonyi, HUNGARNET, Hungary

Session VI-1 provides a forum for a number of brief presentations as well
as a discussion about emerging activities toward the establishment of
solid national and/or regional networking infrastructures and information
services in developing areas.

The expected short introductory talks, prepared by the authors listed
below, will be delivered by participants coming from or speaking about the
following academic and research communities:

611 - Albanian academic and research community
      G.Beqiraj and N.Frasheri, Tirana Institute of Informatics and Applied
      Mathematics
612 - Algerian academic and research community
      D.Hammal, D.E.Legheraba and M.Diboun, USTHB-I.C.I.
613 - Azerbaijan academic and research community
      A.M.Abbasov, R.M.Alguliev and F.F.Farmanov, Azerbaijan Academy of
      Sciences
614 - Croatian academic and research community
      M.Vedris, B.Ljubas and D.Meter, Zagreb University Computing Centre
615 - Estonian academic and research community
      M.Kurm, National Library of Estonia
616 - Lithuanian academic and research community
      J.Strom, Manchester Metropolitan University
617 - Palestinian academic and research community
      S.G.Zougbi, Bethlehem University and Palestinian Academic Network
618 - Romanian academic and research community
      V.Dadarlat, K.Pusztai and M.Joldos, Technical University of
      Cluj-Napoca
619 - Russian academic and research community
      A.M.Robachevsky, V.N.Vasilyev, Yu.V.Gugel and Yu.G.Kirchin, RUNNet

Following the sequence of these concise presentations, the discussion will
be open to all participants of the session. Speakers and attendants will
have the opportunity of raising and answering questions, formulating and
reflecting comments as well as bringing up ideas and suggestions. The
aim is to exchange as much information as possible, to the benefit of the
rapid and efficient development of communication networks and information
services for academic and research communities in the related developing
regions.


06. 16:00-17:30 Interactive Plenary: Bringing the world to the desktop
                Moderator: Erik Huizer, SURFnet BV, The Netherlands


WEDNESDAY, May 17

12:30-14:00 LUNCH

07. 14:00-15:30 Parallel Sessions

Session IV-2: Advances in directory services
Chair:        Vasco Freitas, University of Minho, Portugal

New ways of manipulating X.500.

421 - X.500 index DSAs.
      Paul Barker, University College London, United Kingdom
422 - ORQ: A tool for including corporate databases into the directory.
      Diego Lopez, CICA, Spain
423 - Providing multiple external views on directory user interfaces.
      Rui Jose, Antonio Costa, Joaquim Macedo and Vasco Freitas,
      University of Minho, Portugal

Session VI-2: High performance networking and services in
              regional and metropolitan areas
Chair:        Antoine Barthel, RESTENA, Luxembourg

The papers presented in this session aim to give an overview of those
different activities devoted to upgrading, expanding and enhancing
regional and metropolitan area networking infrastructures and information
services.

621 - Lessons learned from a MAN.
      Hank Nussbacher, Tel Aviv University, Israel
622 - G-Ming: A high performance multi-service telecommunications
      infrastructure for the greater Manchester educational community.
      Peter Mills and Jim Strom, University of Manchester, United Kingdom
623 - Novosibirsk Akademgorodok Internet project overview.
      Serge Belov, Sergey Bredikhin, Semen Musher, George Piskunov,
      Siberian Divison of Russian Academy of Sciences, Russia and
      Rob Blokzijl, NIKHEF, The Netherlands
624 - Prague academic network migration towards high speed technologies.
      Zbynek Linhart, Charles University, Czech Republic


Session V-3: European Commission actions and policies on research
             networking
Chair:       Luis R.Rosello, EU DG-XIII/C, Belgium

The session will address how the Commission has and will support the
development of the network services needed for research in Europe, how
research networks are viewed as a building block in the transformation of
society in Eastern and Central Europe and beyond, and how the results of
the research networks are applied in other areas.  The European Union is
placing great emphasis on the use of technology to serve the needs of
society. Research programmes aim at deepening and broadening the use of
technology to improve the quality of life of the citizen, both directly
through improvements in the delivery of education, health care, etc., and
indirectly by strengthening the competitiveness of European industry so
ensuring future prosperity. Research networks are recognised as a motor
force in developing and testing the use of technology which will become
central in the achievement of the global information society.

531 - A user's view of the EU research programmes.
      Peter Kirstein, University College London, United Kingdom
532 - The role of research networking in other EU research programmes.
      Simon Bensasson, EU DG-III, Belgium
533 - Using research networks to support international cooperation.
      Hans-Peter Axmann, Ministry of Research, Austria

08. 16:00-17:30 Parallel Sessions

Session II-3: Information aspects of CSCW
Chair:        Hannes Lubich, SWITCH, Switzerland

In this session, aspects of generic representation of information required
for CSCW applications and environments are discussed.

231 - New ways with video: Creative approaches to multimedia collaboration.
      Sylvia Wilbur and Sarom Ing, Queen Mary and Westfield College,
      United Kingdom
232 - Providing integrated enterprise information in CSCW.
      Hugh Smith, Nottingham University and Paul Harvey, NEXOR,
      United Kingdom
233 - Handling and interchange of structured multimedia documents
      containing application specific information.
      Jose J. Acebron and Jaime Delgado, Technical University of
      Catalonia, Spain

Session I-3:  ATM implementations
Chair:        John Dyer, UKERNA, United Kingdom

Practical issues from networking groups that have implemented ATM networks.

131 - Adaptive routing of video traffic in ATM networks.
      Anastasios Economides, University of Macedonia, Greece
132 - SURFnet4: ATM and its applications in the Netherlands.
      Victor Reijs, SURFnet BV, The Netherlands
133 - ATM switch design and the impact of ABR services.
      David Drury, FORE Systems Inc., United Kingdom

THURSDAY, May 18

09. 09:00-10:30 Parallel Sessions

Session IV-3: Electronic publishing and information retrieval
Chair:        David Sitman, Tel Aviv University, Israel

The changing face of publishing and retrieving information over the net.

431 - A framework for broadcasting and management of URIs.
      Miguel Rio, Antonio Costa, Joaquim Macedo and Vasco Freitas,
      University of Minho, Portugal
432 - Publishing in the Internet environment.
      Alan Emtage, Bunyip Information Systems Inc., Canada
433 - The information footprint.
      K. Jonas, H. Jungblut, J. Kaeber, M. Kaul, I. Muller, H. Santo,
      J. Schafer and Ralf Wegner, GMD St. Augustin, Germany

Session III-2: Security applications
Chair:         Manel Medina, Technical University of Catalonia, Spain

This session presents papers on experiences with the implementation of
secure commmunication applications, in particular network management and
document exchange.

321 - Security policies in OSI-management: Experiences from DeTeBerkom
      project BMSec.
      Ruediger Grimm and Thomas Hetschold, GMD Darmstadt, Germany
322 - Some experiences with secure management.
      Graham Knight and Saleem Bhatti, University College London,
      United Kingdom
323 - Securing document interchange - A secure document user agent.
      Yoshiki Sameshima, Hitachi Software, Japan and Peter Kirstein,
      University College London, United Kingdom


10. 11:00-12:30 Closing Plenary
                Closing Addresses
                Chair: Jose Barbera, Fundesco, Spain





  • Post To The List:
<<< Chronological >>> Author    Subject <<< Threads >>>