<<< Chronological >>> Author Index    Subject Index <<< Threads >>>

RE: Ofcom VoIP Public Forum

  • To: "James Seng" < >
    "Kennedy, Steve" < >
  • From: "Christian de Larrinaga" < >
  • Date: Tue, 16 Mar 2004 09:19:52 -0000

James

> Behalf Of James Seng
> Sent: 16 March 2004 03:46
>
>
> Thanks. I just read the doc.
>
> So there is no forum...just a document for public consultation. They
> seem to be following Japan assigning a new number block.
>
> Does anyone knows if the number assignment comes together with ENUM?
>
> side question not related to ENUM: Reading the doc, it appears only
> Public Electronic Communications Network (PECN) can asked for a 056
> numbers from Ofcom (see Annex E of the consultation). Not familiar with
> UK regulation, how does one become PECN?
>

first see

http://www.ofcom.org.uk/licensing_numbering/numbers/applying_num/
Who can be Allocated Telephone Numbers by Ofcom?

Providers of a Public Electronic Communications Network ("PECN") or
providers of a Public Electronic Communications Service ("PECS") may be
Allocated Telephone Numbers. 'Electronic Communications Network' and
'Electronic Communications Service' are defined in the Communications Act
2003, Section 32.


and then Section 32
http://www.legislation.hmso.gov.uk/acts/acts2003/30021--c.htm


Christian





  • Post To The List:
<<< Chronological >>> Author    Subject <<< Threads >>>