Can Provider Independent (PI) space be transferred?

Yes, Provider Independent (PI) IPv4 space can be transferred according to section 6.4 of “IPv4 Address Allocation and Assignment Policies for the RIPE NCC Service Region".

Additionally, in the case of a merger or acquisition, the registration of these resources can be updated to reflect the new holder. This is explained further in the Mergers and Acquisitions section.