You are here: Home > Data & Tools > RIPE Database > FAQ: RIPE Database > FAQ: LIR-PARTITIONED > Can I use the LIR-PARTITIONED "status:" value in an inet6num object?

Can I use the LIR-PARTITIONED "status:" value in an inet6num object?

No, LIR-PARTITIONED status is only for IPv4 inetnum objects. The status values for inet6num objects are:

"ALLOCATED-BY-RIR" - For allocations made by an RIR to an LIR.

"ALLOCATED-BY-LIR" - For allocations made by an LIR or an LIR's downstream customer to another downstream organisation.

"ASSIGNED" - For assignments made to End User sites.

For more on this topic, please see:
http://www.ripe.net/data-tools/support/documentation/update-ref-manual#section-12