You are here: Home > Data & Tools > RIPE Database > FAQ: RIPE Database > FAQ: About the RIPE Database > Can I use a nic-handle from another Regional Internet Registry in the RIPE Database?

Can I use a nic-handle from another Regional Internet Registry in the RIPE Database?

Yes, but you must create a person/role object in the RIPE Database to ensure referential integrity. There is no existing distributed database of person/role objects (i.e. contact information) as proposed in "rps-dist" (RFC-2769).

Please note that updating an object in one database does not mean the object will be updated in any other database.